Privacy

This privacy policy explains what personal data is and how we use any personal data we collect about you when you use this website or join as a member of the FHT.


1. Information about the FHT

FHT is a trading name of the Federation of Holistic Therapists who is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) under firm reference number 502095. You may check this on the Financial Services Register by visiting the FCA's website, https://register.fca.org.uk or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768.

Registered in England and Wales, No. 02864349. Registered office: Chilworth Point, 1 Chilworth Road, Southampton, SO16 7JQ.

The FHT’s main trading address is:

18 Shakespeare Business Centre
Hathaway Close
Eastleigh
Hampshire
SO50 4SR


2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information that is known as ‘sensitive’ data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation. Data relating to criminal convictions and offences is also considered sensitive data.


3. What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you apply to become a member with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We will process the categories of data below for the performance of our contract with you to provide membership and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. Where you require it, we will also use the information to quote for and provide insurance products and services, to process claims and renewals, to administer your policy and to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints.

Personal data such as:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Payment information – payment card details are not stored on our systems, but if you pay by direct debit we will retain your direct debit mandate for at least the duration of your membership with the FHT
  • Special categories of personal data such as health and details on historic claims resulting in injury (physical and physiological)
  • Data relating to criminal convictions and offences such as insurance fraud – this information may not be stored, but depending on the severity of the offence and if the conviction is unspent, may determine whether or not we are able to provide you with our products and services

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.


4. How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you for the performance of our contract with you to provide membership and, where you require it, insurance.

The information you supply on our Formsite application forms will be securely transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to process your application. We also collect information about you, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

Where you require it, we will also use the information to quote for and provide insurance products and services, to process claims and renewals, to administer your policy and to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints.

As part of your membership, you will receive a welcome pack, insurance documentation, International Therapist magazine, and renewal information by post. We will share your information with our insurance providers Besso Insurance Group (broker) and Hiscox UK (underwriter), if you are taking out insurance with us, and with our Media Partner, Redactive Media Group, and mailing house, Precision Colour Printing (PCP), who manage and send out your membership magazine, International Therapist.

FHT will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of the FHT.

We use your information collected from the website to improve your repeat visits to our website (please see section 8, Cookies).


5. Marketing

We would like to send you further information about our own products and services. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please call us on 023 8062 4350 or email info@fht.org.uk


6. Data retention

We will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of four years if you hold insurance through the FHT or for a period of two years if insurance cover is held elsewhere. 

Where you have submitted a claim, we will retain this data for the duration of your membership with the FHT. If your membership has lapsed or is cancelled within three years of the initial claim notification, the FHT reserves the right to retain your data at least until that three year period has elapsed, in line with the current legislation for medical malpractice claims, and up to a maximum of 10 years to allow any ongoing claims to be settled.  

Where you make a complaint we will retain the data for the duration of your membership. 

Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.


6. Your rights

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes.

In rare instances we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are representing you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future claim may occur.


7. Access to your information and correction

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@fht.org.uk or write to us at the following address: FHT, 18 Shakespeare Business Centre, Hathaway Close, Eastleigh SO50 4SR.  As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.


8. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information e.g. how long visitors stay on our website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


9. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to FHT’s website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


10. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 May 2018.


11. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

T. 023 8062 4350
E. info@fht.org.uk


12. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact us using the details above or by using our complaint form.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.